Page Name

2011 Speakers, Titles and Abstracts

Woodburn Hall (WH) 007

  • 10:00-10:25 
    UNSCHEDULED,
    Institutes
    Name,
    Institutes
    Title 
  • 10:35-11:00 
    Ewain Gwynne,
    Indiana University and Northwestern University
    A Quaternionic analogue of the cross ratio 
  • 11:10-11:35
    Michael Dairyko,
    Valparaiso University and Pomona College
    Samantha Tyner
    Valparaiso University and Augustana College
    Casey Wynn,
    Valparaiso University and Hendrix College
    Non-Consecutive pattern avoidance in binary trees 
  • 11:45-12:10 
    Nick Edelen,
    Indiana University and University of Edinburgh
    Characterizing helicoidal surfaces of constant mean curvature 
  • 1:45-2:10 
    Andrew Harris,
    Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
    Investigating the baking process 
  • 2:20-2:45 
    Rachel Moger-Reischer,
    Indiana University and Bucknell University
    Combinatorial expansion factors 
  • 2:55-3:20 
    Lisa Dion,
    Valparaiso University and Providence College
    Jeremy Jank
    Valparaiso University and Concordia University -- NE
    Nicole Rutt
    Valparaiso University and Concordia College -- Moorhead, MN 
    Computer monitored problem solving dialogues 

Woodburn Hall (WH) 008

  • 10:00-10:25 
    Ben Thompson,
    Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology and Cornell College
    Weighted wet foams: Decorating dry foams 
  • 10:35-11:00 
    Maple So,
    Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology and Arizona State University
    Cloaking against thermal energy 
  • 11:10-11:35
    Brittany Ambeau,
    Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology and Rochester Institute of Technology
    Harris Enniss,
    Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology and Harvey Mudd College
    Stefan Schnake
    Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology and Murray State University 
    Nondestructive electrothermal detection of corrosion 
  • 11:45-12:10 
    Nathan Rehfuss,
    Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology and Iowa State University
    Small bread foams under gravity 
  • 1:45-2:10 
    Jordan Fitch,
    Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology and Centre College
    Bread foams and periodic structures 
  • 2:20-2:45 
    JingJing Chen,
    Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology and Pomona College
    Mark Lotts,
    Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology and Randolph-Macon College
    Structure and randomness of the discrete Lambert map 
  • 2:55-3:20 
    Alex Wood,
    Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology and DePaul University
    The square discrete exponentiation map 

Woodburn Hall (WH) 009

  • 10:00-10:25 
    Chaim Hodges,
    Goshen College
    Fair division with budget constraints 
  • 10:35-11:00 
    Rebecca McCarthy,
    Indiana University and Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
    Properties and applications of the Ising model
  • 11:10-11:35
    Frederick Robinson,
    Indiana University and Northwestern University
    Maximum parsimony and phylogenetics 
  • 11:45-12:10 
    Clark Butler,
    Indiana University and Ohio State University
    Negatively curved slab surfaces 
  • 1:45-2:10 
    Matthew Mizuhara,
    Indiana University and Bucknell University
    Distance in the Farey graph
  • 2:20-2:45 
    Christopher J. Evans,
    Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology and University of Arkansas
    The elliptic curve discrete logarithm and functional graphs 
  • 2:55-3:20 
    Hanna Astephan,
    Indiana Univerity and University of Michigan
    Negatively curved surfaces in R^3