schedule

The 2010 Indiana Undergraduate Research Conference

speakers, titles, and abstracts

Woodburn Hall (WH) 104

  • 10:00-10:25 

    Kaitlyn Brady,

    Wabash Summer Institute in Mathematics and Worcester State College

    Allison Cullen,

    Wabash Summer Institute in Mathematics and University of Detroit Mercy

    Numerical Modeling for Capillary Equations: The Small Angle Case 

  • 10:35-11:00 

    Nathan Dowlin,

    Indiana University and Yale University

    A Geometric Approach to Determining Algebraic Properties of CAT(0) Groups 

  • 11:10-11:35

    Stephanie Adamkiewicz,

    Valparaiso University and Augustana College

    Megan Cornett,

    Valparaiso University and Indiana State University

    The Mosaic of an Integer 

  • 11:45-12:10 

    Joshua Cain, 

    Wabash Summer Institute in Mathematics and University of Dayton

    Lindsey Mathewson, 

    Wabash Summer Institute in Mathematics and Carroll University

    Amanda Wilkins,

    Wabash Summer Institute in Mathematics and Beloit College

    Reduced Cozero-divisor Graphs of Commutative Rings 

  • 1:45-2:10 

    Justin Chen,

    Purdue University

    Models for Analytic Maps of the Disk to Itself or the Ball to Itself 

  • 2:25-2:50 

    Hamza Ghadyali,

    Indiana University and University of Michigan

    A Geometric Approach to Determining Algebraic Properties of CAT(0) Groups 

  • 3:05-3:30 

    Aaron Blumenfeld,

    Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology and University of Rochester

    Discrete Logarithms on Elliptic Curves 

Woodburn Hall (WH) 109

  • 10:00-10:25 

    Bridget Kraynik,

    Wabash Summer Institute in Mathematics and College of Wooster


    Yifei Sun
    ,

    Wabash Summer Institute in Mathematics

    Multiscale adaptively weighted least-squares finite element methods for convection-dominated elliptic PDEs

  • 10:35-11:00 

    Elizabeth Kammer,

    Indiana University and University of Alabama

    Natural Logic with Adjectives 

  • 11:10-11:35

    Michael Covello,

    Valparaiso University and Loyola University, Chicago

    Jill Jessee,

    Valparaiso University and Simpson College

    Matthew Zimmer,

    Valparaiso University and St. John's University

    The impact of non-reproductive groups in two-sex demographic and epidemic logistic models without pair-formation 

  • 11:45-12:10 

    unscheduled 

  • 1:45-2:10 

    Matthew Friedricksen,

    Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology and St. Olaf College

    Brian Larson,

    Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology and Wheaton College

    Emily McDowell 

    Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology and University of Pennsylvania

    Theoretical Structure and Statistics of the Self-Power Map 

  • 2:25-2:50 

    Garrett Proffitt,

    Indiana University

    Classifying Periodic Tilings with a Single Tile of the Real Line and Realizing the Deformation Spaces through Dual Graphs of Two and Three Square Periodic Tilings of the Plane 

  • 3:05-3:30 

    Jonathan Cain,

    Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology and University of Arizona

    Daniel Kamenetsky ,

    Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology and Hamilton College 

    Noah Lavine,

    Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology and Haverford College

    Bilinear Programming and Protein Structure Alignment 

Woodburn Hall (WH) 111

  • 10:00-10:25 

    Stephen Bidwell,

    Wabash Summer Institute in Mathematics and Tufts University 

    Matthew Hassell,

    Wabash Summer Institute in Mathematics and Binghampton University

    A weighted least-squares method for elliptic problems with degenerate and singular coefficients 

  • 10:35-11:00 

    Komi Messan,

    Indiana University and North Carolina Agricultural and Technical University

    Average time until fixation of a mutant allele in a given population 

  • 11:10-11:35

    Nathan Gabriel,

    Valparaiso Univesity and Rice University

    Katie Peske,

    Valparaiso University and Concordia College

    Sam Tay,

    Valparaiso University and Kenyon College

    Pattern avoidance in ternary trees 

  • 11:45-12:10 

    unscheduled 

  • 1:45-2:10 

    Hongshan Li,

    Purdue University

    Proof of Liouville's Theorem 

  • 2:25-2:50 

    Linh Truong,

    Indiana University and University of Pennsylvania

    Finding Intersections of Schubert Varieties Using Combinatorial Measures 

  • 3:05-3:30 

    Monica Grigg,

    Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology and Colorado School of Mines

    g-Lattices for an Unrooted Perfect Phylogeny 

Woodburn Hall (WH) 119

  • 10:00-10:25 

    Robert Dovovan,

    Wabash Summer Institute in Mathematics and Worcester State College

    Paul Milner,

    Wabash Summer Institute in Mathematics and University of St. Thomas

    Abigail Richard,

    Wabash Summer Institute in Mathematics and University of Indianapolis Tristan Williams ,

    Wabash Summer Institute in Mathematics and University of Wisconsin at Eau Claire

    An exploration of ideal-divisor graphs 

  • 10:35-11:00 

    Hayley Miles-Leighton,

    Indiana University and University of California San Diego

    Complex Dynamics and the Smale Mean Value Conjecture 

  • 11:10-11:35

    Eric Haengel,

    Purdue University

    Fractals, complex dynamics, and Newton's method 

  • 11:45-12:10 

    unscheduled 

  • 1:45-2:10 

    Kelly Collins,

    Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology and University of Evansville

    Andy Weaver,

    Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology and Indiana University

    Minimum Energy Solutions for the Shape of a Slice of French Bread 

  • 2:25-2:50 

    Michael Anselmi,

    Indiana University and University of Rochester

    The evolution of mutation rates in a population 

  • 3:05-3:30 

    Cassandra Hall ,

    Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology and University of Michigan

    Sessile Drops Having Periodic Boundary