schedule

The 2009 Indiana Undergraduate Research Conference

Parallel session 
schedule

Student Building (SB) 220

  • 10:00-10:30 
    Joseph Thurman, Indiana University and Vanderbilt University 
    The Construction of a Complete, Bounded, Negatively-Curved Surface in R^3 
  • 10:45-11:15 
    Mark Burek, Wabash College and Valparaiso University 
    Characterization of Zero-divisor graphs by diameter and girth
  • 11:30-12:00
    Zachary Norwood
    Indiana University and University of Nebraska-Lincoln 
    Counting Involutions in Finite Groups
  • 1:30-2:00 
    Seth Unruh
    Goshen College 
    Envy-free divisions
  • 2:15-2:45 
    Ashley Crish,
    Wabash College and St. Mary's College/University of Notre Dame
    Jessica Keeton,
    Wabash College and Simpson College
    Simon Rush,
    Wabash College and Dallas Baptist University
    Finite Element Solution of a Non-Newtonian Blood Flow Model 
  • 3:00-3:30 
    UNSCHEDULED

Ballantine Hall (BH) Room 205

  • 10:00-10:30 
    Myles Baker,
    Wabash College and Baylor University 
    Sarah Farell,
    Wabash College and Bard College
    An Adaptively Weighted Least-Squares Finite Element Method for Convection Dominated Diffusion PDEs 
  • 10:45-11:15 
    John Brown
    Indiana University 
    Random Sampling of Constrained Phylogenies by a Monte Carlo Markov Chain Method 
  • 11:30-12:00
    Marc Mace
    Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology and Abilene Christian University 
    Mapping the Discrete Logarithm Problem over Composite Moduli 
  • 1:30-2:00 
    Ben Cote
    Wabash College and University of Idaho
    Ben Harvill
    Wabash College 
    Mike Huhn
    Wabash College and University of St. Thomas 
    Abigail Kirchman,
    Wabash College and St. Olaf College
    On the Bol-Moufang identities
  • 2:15-2:45
    Ari Nachison
    Indiana University and UC Santa Barbara 
    Psuedo Relativistic Behavior of Fermionic Systems
  • 3:00-3:30
    Joseph Kramer-Miller
    Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology and Oberlin College 
    Symmetries and Automorphisms in Power Digraphs Modulo n 

Ballantine Hall (BH) Room 204

  • 10:00-10:30 
    Theresa Anderson
    Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology and Univ. of Wisconsin, Madison 
    Brooke Phillips
    Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology and Murray State University 
    Anti-cloaking: The Mathematics of Disguise 
  • 10:45-11:15 
    Chengcheng Yang
    Indiana University and Rice University 
    A Problem of Erdos concerning Lattice Cubes
  • 11:30-12:00 
    Ben Cote
    Wabash College and University of Idaho
    Caroline Ewing
    Wabash College and Smith College
    Mike Huhn,
    Wabash College and University of St. Thomas
    Chelsea Plaut
    Wabash College and University of Tennessee - Knoxville
    Darrin Weber
    Wabash College and Millikin Universty
    Cut Sets and vertices of zero-divisor graphs 
  • 1:30-2:00 
    Court Hoang
    Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology and Pomona College 
    Katherine Osenbach,
    Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology and University of Scranton
    Impedance Imaging of Corrosion on a Partially Accessible 2-Dimensional Region: An inverse problem in non-destructive testing 
  • 2:15-2:45 
    Zachary Doenges
    Indiana University 
    Confidence intervals of permutations with weighted reversals 
  • 3:00-3:30 
    Leah Wolberg
    Indiana University and Bowdoin College 
    What is the largest circle you can draw on the front and back of a paper triangle without enclosing any of the three vertices? 

Jordan Hall (JH) A106

  • 10:00-10:30 
    Jacek Skryzalin
    Indiana University 
    Creating graphs of filled Julia sets for quadratic polynomials 
  • 10:45-11:15 
    Katrina Glaeser,
    Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology and University of California Berkeley 
    The Digraph of the Square Mapping on Elliptic Curves 
  • 11:30-12:00 
    Adam Abegg
    Indiana University and St. Louis University 
    The Mutational Rate of Emergence of Complex Biological Adaptations 
  • 1:30-2:00 
    Jamil Merali
    Indiana University and Northwestern University 
    Growth of Groups, a short introduction 
  • 2:15-2:45 
    Andrew Hoffman
    Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology and Wabash College 
    Statistical Investigation of Structure in the Discrete Logarithm
  • 3:00-3:30 
    UNSCHEDULED

Note to speakers: 
All rooms have the following: blackboard, overhead projector, Mac and PC, built-in computer projector, cables for laptop hookup, screen, and internet access. Speakers bringing Mac laptops need to bring their own short display adapter cable.


Questions/Comments? 
Kevin M. Pilgrim